NY F83385

March 10, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Mr. Kevin R. Maras
Tower Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207

RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber and bath gloves from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Maras:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rody & Company Marketing.

The instant samples are a back scrubber and bath gloves. The scrubber is made from 100 percent nylon non-woven fabric. The scrubber measures approximately 3.5 x 27.5 inches. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The rectangular scrubber features textile loops at each end. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator.

The second item is a pair of bath gloves. These gloves are made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. The gloves are green in color and have a slightly abrasive outer surface due to the textured yarn. The knit gloves will be used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin.

The applicable subheading for the scrubber and bath gloves will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

Both items fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,