NY F83371

February 23, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F83371

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Martin J. Keary
Focusmaster Training Systems
P.O. Box 298
Troy NY 12182

RE: The tariff classification of physical fitness equipment from China.

Dear Mr. Keary:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Focusmater® Training Systems.

The training systems consist of various configured exercise units specially designed as training equipment for use by boxers, kickboxers and martial artists and the aerobic boxing/kickboxing enthusiast who seek a way of conditioning the body while learning various self-defense techniques

The applicable subheading for the Focusmaster® Training Systems exercise units will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna (212) 637-7011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity