NY F83366

February 24, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F83366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of two styles of utility mats from China.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated February 14, 200, on behalf of your client Calderon Textiles, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of “Utility Mats” of slightly different constructions accompanied your request for a ruling. The first mat is a waterproof protective ground cover used at picnics, ballgames or at the beach. It is constructed from a man-made fiber (either acrylic or polyester) twill woven fabric of yarns of different colors laminated to an embossed layer of compact polyvinyl chloride. Measuring 173 centimeters by 135 centimeters, this product has had its edges capped by a knit binding tape. The second mat is identical except that an additional layer of foam plastic has been laminated between the woven fabric and the layer of polyvinyl chloride. Both mats are packed in zippered plastic containers.

The applicable subheading for both of the utility mats will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,