NY F83337

February 28, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F83337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045

Ms. Darlin Heidrich
Imaginair
1260 Karl Court
Wauconda, IL 60084-1094

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from China.

Dear Ms. Heidrich:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts an inflatable chair made of plastic. The chair will be available in assorted colors with various NFL team logos.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable chair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seat: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,