NY F83333

February 28, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F83333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085

Ms. Tamara Sverev
Kamden International Shipping Co.
P.O. Box 90219
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of the Magna-Latch from Australia

Dear Ms. Sverev:

In your letter dated February 18, 2000, on behalf of D&D Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the Magna-Latch Magnetic Safety Gate Latch. The latch consists of a metal post, plastic fittings such as mounting plates and brackets, a striker body, a latch bolt, a spacer cap, a key and screws. The latch is mounted vertically onto the gate and is released by pulling the knob at the top of the latch. When the gate is closed, a magnet in the striker snaps the latch shut. The latch also has a subsidiary key-operated lock, which prevents the knob from being pulled up. Although you refer to the item as an automatic door closer, the latch has no effect on the physical shutting of the gate itself.

The applicable subheading for the Magna-Latch will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director