NY F83320

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket of man-made fibers from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

This replaces the letter we sent you on March 13, 2000, under the same file number.

In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 4046 is a woman’s knit jacket constructed of 100% polyester fleece fabric weighing 280 grams per square meter. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; a hood with drawcord; long sleeves with 1 x 1 rib cuffs; slanted kangaroo pockets with satin trim at or below the waist and a 1 x 1 rib bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’overcoats,carcoats, capes,cloaks,anoraks (including ski-jackets),windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted,other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers;other,other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 4046 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director