NY F83315

March 10, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025

Mr. Bob Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Ave., Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case of molded plastic from China.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case of molded plastic.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a molded plastic carrying case of a kind similar to the carry cases of Heading 4202, HTSUSA. You have indicated that the intended use for the case is to contain accessories used to motivate children’s learning. The interior features an open storage section with no fittings or dividers. The case has two snap closures and incorporates a molded plastic carrying handle. The article measures approximately 11” x 7 ½” x 3”. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, other, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,