NY F83307

February 29, 2000

CLA.-2-61:K:TO:B9:I18 F83307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010

Ms. Aliza Librach dELiA*S
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 11210, is a knit skirt. It is manufactured from 100% polyester fleece fabric. The ankle-length bottom has a hemmed finish. The waist is elasticized and has a drawstring tightening. Also featured is a large patch pocket with side openings.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director