NY F83295

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010

Ms. Teri Berlant
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208-8829

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Berlant:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000, on behalf of Fred Meyer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #4536 is a woman’s jacket composed of knit 100% polyester tricot fabric coated with PVC that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The lining is 75% polyester and 25% rayon fabric. The garment has an attached drawstring hood, two vertical yokes on the front and back of the body, two horizontal zippered pockets below the waist and a full front zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the women’s jacket, Style #4536 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 3906, 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats an jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,