NY F83293

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000

Ms. Betsy Carlo
G & F Enterprises
58 West 40th Street
12th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. Carlo:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style # 3B 4721 men’s outerwear jacket that you state is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric that is coated with an embossed polyurethane material, which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket is hip length, lined, and features a full frontal 5-button left over right closure, two snap closure breast pockets and two side slash waist pockets.

The applicable subheading for the Style # 3B 4721 men’s outerwear jacket will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,