NY F83286

March 8, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83286

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Jill Simmons
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a sensor from Germany

Dear Ms. Simmons:

In your letter dated February 9, 2000, on behalf of Frigidaire Home Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, this sensor, identified as part # 154366101, is installed in a dishwasher and monitors the level of soil particles in the discharge water. When the dishwasher's electronic control needs to measure the cleanliness of the water, it energizes the sensor by supplying electric current, eventually resulting in a determination as to whether, or how, the wash cycle continues.

The applicable subheading for the sensor, part # 154366101, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,