NY F83267

March 8, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Mr. Robert L. Reneau
CKM International Trade Consultants
P.O. Box 8104
Newport Beach, CA 92658

RE: The tariff classification of a valve controller and accessories from Mexico

Dear Mr. Reneau:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the valve controller is a battery operated device that attaches to a valve and controls the flow of water by opening and closing the valve according to programmed instructions. You also indicate that a battery, an adapter, and an infrared remote control device are included as accessories.

The applicable subheading for the valve controller and the infrared remote control device will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, , and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a classification for the battery and the adapter without more specific information. With respect to the battery, please provide a sample of, or specific literature on, the complete battery assembly that is comprised of the five components you list in your request. Please also provide more specific information as to what the adapter is and how it functions.

You have also asked for a country of origin determination for the valve controller and accessories. Based upon the information provided, we believe that the country of origin for the valve controller is Mexico, and the country of origin for the infrared remote control is China. We are unable to provide a country of origin determination for the battery and adapter without the abovementioned information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,