NY F83261

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.90.8000

Mr. Jack Barry
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Hood Business Park
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of a superconducting magnet from England

Dear Mr. Barry:

In your letter dated February 11, 2000, on behalf of Oxford Instruments America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the superconducting magnet consists of three electromagnets incorporated into a housing that eventually forms the upper portion of a complete magnetic surgery system. The magnets themselves are mounted in this housing at right angles to each other and interact with a magnetic tip that is used by a surgeon when performing neurosurgery on the skull of an individual.

The applicable subheading for the superconducting magnet will be 8505.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other magnets: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,