NY F83258

February 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Epstein:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a “Textured Silver Tone Double Handle Tote Bag” –PP205495, is a utility tote bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior, a zippered wall pocket and no dividers or compartments. The article is trapezoid shaped measuring approximately 13”(H) x 13 ½”(W) at the top with a 4” x 10” bottom. The bag features double shoulder straps, front exterior open pocket and it is secured by means of a zippered closure in addition to a flap with a “Velcro”-like fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,