NY F83252

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F83252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020

Ms. Teri Berlant
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208-8829

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Ms. Berlant:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000, on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 4545, is a woman's upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric which has a visible polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The jacket is lined in the body and hood with a knit 100% polyester brushed fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying polyester/cotton fabric.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an inner drawcord tightening at the waist. The garment has two front pockets with flap closures below the waist, an inner pocket with a "VELCRO"-type fastener, long sleeves with a self-fabric buttoned tab and elastic on the sleeve cuffs and a straight cut bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

You also requested a classification for an additional garment, style number 4536. National Import Specialist, K. Reidlinger, will issue a ruling for the additional garment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,