NY F83243

February 22, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F83243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Terry Grelle
Worldlink International, Inc.
P.O. Box 895
507 Kresson Road
Voorhees, New Jersey 08043

RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle from China.

Dear Mr. Grelle:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, on behalf of Loomco International of Transfer, Pennsylvania, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, 6 x 6 Foam Pillar Candle, is a white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 6" in height and 6" in diameter and has three wicks.

The applicable subheading for 6 x 6 Foam Pillar Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, 6 x 6 Foam Pillar Candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,