NY F83238

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 F83238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Sean Cole
Danzas Corporation
80 Broad Street, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a fleece blanket; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Mr. Cole:

This is in reply to your letter dated February 9, 2000, on behalf of Notra Trading Corp. d.b.a. Notra Home Fashions, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a fleece blanket which will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise, referred to as a fleece throw, is considered a blanket. The submitted sample is made from a 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The blanket has rounded corners and will be imported in 50 x 60 or 60 x 80 inch sizes. The edges of the blanket are finished with an overcast stitch similar to a blanket stitch. The manufacturing operations for the blanket are as follows:

Italy:
-the fabric is knit dyed and finished.

Sri Lanka:
-the fabric is cut to size and shape.
-the edges are finished.
-the blanket is packed for shipment.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6301-6306 The country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.

As the fabric comprising the blanket is formed in a single country, that is, Italy, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Italy.

HOLDING:

The subject fleece blanket is classified in subheading 6301.40.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for knit blankets of synthetic fibers.

The country of origin of the blanket is Italy. Products of Italy are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,