NY F83232

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a control handle.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of Sauer Sundstrand Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the MCHXXX control handle is used in conjunction with hydrostatic pumps. It consists of a housing containing two electrical switches, electrical screw terminals, and a control knob.

The applicable subheading for the MCHXXX control handle will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,