NY F83230

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of control devices

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 7, 2000, on behalf of Sauer Sunstrand Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two items in question. The MCE101A Proportional Transmission Controller controls voltage to a valve on a hydrostatic pump. The MCE108 and MCE109 Transit Mixer Control System regulates the various functions associated with the operation of a concrete mixer.

The applicable subheading for the MCE101A Proportional Transmission Controller, and the MC108 and MC109 Transit Mixer Control System will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, , and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,