NY F83228

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 F83228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3702.39.0000

Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik
Matsushita Electric Corporation of America One Panasonic Way, 3B-6
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of Printer Cartridge, Model Number PV-MPS50, for Digital Video Printer from Japan

Dear Ms. Kuflik:

In your letter dated February 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Printer Cartridge, Model Number PV-MPS50, for Digital Video Printer, is a nonreusable transfer roll used in a digital video printer. The product consists of two cylindrical rolls, one of which is supplied with a polyethylene terephthalate sheet film with various color dyes, and one of which is the take-up roll. In your literature, you indicated that the sheet film will have a width not exceeding 105 mm.

The applicable subheading for the Printer Cartridge, Model Number PV-MPS50, for Digital Video Printer will be 3702.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles; instant print film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed: Other film, without perforations, of a width not exceeding 105 mm. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,