NY F83197

February 22, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 F83197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of women’s vest from Russia.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample style K20113, is a women’s vest composed of quilted plastic material and fleece. The plastic material constitutes the outer front and back panels; the fleece the outer side panels and hood. The vest has an attached drawstring hood, two slash pockets below the waist and a full front zippered closure. The plastic material constitutes approximately 80% and the fleece 20% of the outer surface area. The plastic imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the women’s vest, style K20113, will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,