NY F83194

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated February 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number B62A3027, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece, knit fabric that is brushed on both the inside and outside surfaces. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a partial front zipper opening, 2 inset sideseam pockets below the waist, and a drawstring bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,