NY F83191

March 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Jannett Futrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airpark Center Dr.
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Futrell:

In your letter received by this office on February 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company.

Style SF0K072014, which you describe as a “camp collar jacket”, is a men’s fully lined garment. The shell is constructed from 93 polyester, 7 percent spandex finely knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The lining is 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. Style SF0K072014 has shirt jacket styling and features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two pockets at the chest with flaps; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SF0K072014 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’ or boys overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

Style SF0K072014 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski