NY F83155

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83155

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Barbara Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated February 23rd, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, PP#1002268, "Advance Technique Gift Bag", is a handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag measures approximately 13" x 9" x 4" and has an outer surface of a fabric backed sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag is lined, has a back wall zippered pocket, and is secured by a center snap magnetic closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for PP#1002268 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,