NY F83122

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-62-N:O:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511; 6201.93.3000

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Incorporated
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, Missouri 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men's coat from Korea

Dear Ms. Bounds:

This letter replaces binding ruling letter PD F83122, issued without tariff number 6201.93.3000 referenced at the top. We apologize for any inconvenience which this may have caused.

In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # CT13905, is a men's coat having an outershell composed of 59% nylon and 41% polyester woven fabric. The jacket also features a lining composed of 100% polyester woven fabric coated with polyurethane, per your letter. The upper portion of the jacket panels are constructed with mesh sections covered by flanges of the outershell fabric. Other features of the jacket include a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure; long sleeves having cuffs with two snap closures; welt pockets located below the waist; a stand-up collar; a hanger loop in the rear and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

If the jacket passes the water resistant test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistant test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, HTS, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran