NY F83118

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F83118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated February 17, 2000, on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1042910, is a woman's hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric and is lined with a brushed knit 100% polyester fleece fabric.

The padded sleeveless jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by a reversible zipper pull closure and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The garment has two front pockets with side openings at the waist.

Although you indicate in your letter that the padded sleeveless jacket is reversible, we note that the garment has two sewn-on woven textile labels at the nape of the neck on the knit polyester fabric side of the garment. One label lists the country of origin and the fiber content of the garment, and the other features the "Susan Bristol" logo and tradename.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' padded sleeveless jackets of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,