NY F83115

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F83115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Mr. Alan Goldes
Prestige Global Co., PTE Ltd.
1350 Broadway - Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s dress from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Goldes:

In your letter dated February 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp. Inc.

The submitted sample, style LH50 is a women’s dress constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven printed fabric. The garment features short sleeves, an embroidered, solid colored, collar, a self-fabric tie at the neck, a full front opening secured by six snaps and two patch pockets below the waist. The patch pockets are trimmed with the embroidered fabric from the collar and the sleeves and pockets are outlined with a solid colored trim.

The applicable subheading for style LH50 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

Style LH50 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,