NY F83101

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Ave., Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated January 31, 2000, on behalf of Harry D. Koenig Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring tote bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “Wet Bag”, is a drawstring tote bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton terry cloth fabric with a water resistant polyester lining. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for bathing suits, swim gear, towels, etc., when traveling to and from the pool, beach, gym or other locations. The article measures approximately 9 ½”(W) x 9 ½”(H).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,