NY F83081

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter, dated February 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S3TCOD107 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 cotton, knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S3TCOD107 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; oversized armholes; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is a strip of one inch wide, raw edge fabric finishing each armhole.

The applicable subheading for Style S3TCOD107 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style S3TCOD107 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski