NY F83073

February 24, 2000

CLA-2-61:EPI25 F83073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Maran Kwan
Manager
Fast King Limited
431 N. Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment similar to a T-shirt from China.

Dear Ms Kwan:

In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 4279, is an upper body garment made from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features close fitting long sleeves, a rib knit V-neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts and similar garments, of cotton, for women. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director