NY F83055

March 24, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co.
500 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass case, product of China.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated February 8th, 2000, on behalf of Yan's Optical Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a spectacle case with a metal base that is covered on the exterior with a knitted textile material that is coated with plastic. A style number was not submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbagwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1cents/kg + 4.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,