NY F83050

February 25, 2000

CLA-2-61: SF I30

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Import Commodity Group LTD
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, New York 11580
Attn: Peter Weinrauch

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from China

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Monetrends Inc. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 0438, will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 0438, is a woman’s tank top made from 90% viscose rayon and 10% polyamide fine knit fabric. The garment features 1 1/2-inch shoulder straps; a square shaped neckline in front; a 1-inch drop at the nape of the neck; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 0438 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8%.

Style 0438 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director