NY F83035

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 F83035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6400

Mr. David R. Grace
Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004-2401

RE: The tariff classification of a Canon bubble jet printer shipped with detached ink cartridges from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Grace:

In your letter dated January 24, 2000, on behalf of Canon Computer Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model Canon BJC-3000 color bubble jet printer that will be shipped with the BJ ink cartridges not assembled with the printer.

The BJC-3000 bubble jet color printer is designed for use as a computer output unit and is capable of printing in black and white or color. Three different cartridges may be installed in the BJC-3000; the BC-33 color BJ cartridge, the BC-30 black cartridge and the BC-34 Photo BJ cartridge. The BC-33 color cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and four replaceable ink tanks, containing black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The print head for the BC-33 color BJ cartridge contains a total of 192 nozzles, 48 nozzles for each color. The BC-30 black BJ cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and a replaceable black ink reservoir. The print head for the BC-30 black BJ cartridge contains a total of 160 nozzles. The BC-34 Photo BJ cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and four replaceable ink tanks, containing photo black, photo cyan, photo magenta, and yellow ink. The print head for the BC-34 color BJ cartridge contains a total of 192 nozzles, 48 nozzles for each color.

All the cartridges utilize the same technology. Each nozzle on the print head contains a heater. When the heater is turned on, ink is vaporized forming an air bubble. As the bubble expands, ink is expelled out of the open end of the chamber. Upon striking the media, the expelled ink forms a contrasting dot.

The BJC-3000 printer has a resolution of 1440 x 720 dpi, and prints at various speeds range from .25 ppm for fine photo quality to 9 ppm for fast black copies. It incorporates an IEEE 1284-compatible parallel interface and a USB 1.0 interface, and weighs approximately 3.7 kg. It has dimensions of 16.5 inches in width, 12 inches in depth, and 6.7 inches in height.

Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, the BJC-80 printer would meet the definition of a “unit” of an ADP system. Although the printer and BJ ink cartridges will be shipped in the same carton, the cartridges will be detached from the printer assembly and enclosed in a sealed plastic container. Thus in their imported condition the printers do not represent assembled printers. Please note also New York Ruling letters B88377, B86969 and B86966, which involved similar merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the Canon BJC-3000 color bubble jet printer will be 8471.60.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink jet printers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch