NY F83032

March 8, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F83032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Ms. Terry Gulle
Worldlink International, Inc.
P. O. Box 895
Voorhees, NJ 08043

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Gulle:

In your letter received in this office on February 11, 2000, on behalf of your client Steinmart, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a set of candle holders. They are three-dimensional representations of the head of Santa Claus. The candle holders are made of ceramic and painted in the traditional red and white colors depicting the head of Santa Claus. In our opinion these three-dimensional Santa head candle holders would be used in celebration of the Christmas holiday season.

The applicable subheading for the set of Santa head candle holders will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,