NY F83006

March 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6114.30.1020; 6102.20.0010; 6117.10.2030

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur

Warnaco

90 Park Avenue

New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of five women’s garments from Macau, Indonesia and/or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated February 8, 2000, on behalf of CK Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

You submitted five samples. Style GJ7EQ8539 is a woman’s 96% cotton, 4% spandex, above the waist knit top which you call an “apron” top. The garment features a front panel, a U neckline with ties and bottom ties.

Style DJ1AC8539 is constructed the same as the above style except for the fiber content which is 85% acrylic, 15% mohair, knit fabric.

Style DJ2XT8530 is a woman’s 55% cotton, 45% acrylic, knit, sleeveless caplet that does not reach the waist. The garment features a ribbed, shirt type, drawstring collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a fringed bottom.

Style DD1ZB8179 is a woman’s 60% cotton, 40% acrylic, circular sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head. The poncho features a rib knit turtle neck collar and a ribbed bottom edge.

Style DD1AZ8146 is a woman’s 50% rayon, 50% acrylic, knit shawl that features a V-back panel. The shawl covers the shoulders and ties in the front.

The applicable subheading for style GJ7EQ8539, the top, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.1% ad valorem. The applicable heading for style DJ1AC8539, the top, will be 6114.30.1020, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of manmade fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style DJ2XT8530, the caplet, and style DD1ZB8179, the poncho will be 6102.20.0010, which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style DD1AZ8146, the shawl, will be 6117.10.2030, which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of manmade fibers, other. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem.

Style GJ7EQ8539 falls within textile category designation 339; style DJ1AC8539, in category 639; styles DJ2XT8530 and DD1ZB8179 fall in category 335; style DD1AZ8146, in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau, Indonesia and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,