NY F82958

March 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F82958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Lisa York
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The classification of a woman’s blouse from China.

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #38-0009k, is a woman’s openwork knit blouse. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric and features a shirt type collar, long sleeves with a button closure, a full front opening with a seven-button closure, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Blouse, Style #38-0009k, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 33% ad valorem.

The Blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,