NY F82954

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F82954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000; 7117.19.9000

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of crayon puzzles and a metal bell necklace from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated February 8, 2000, on behalf of Amscan, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. Item # 449236 is the “Santa Puzzle Crayon,” which consists of thirteen crayons that interlock to form a Santa Claus shape. Item # 449237 consists of thirteen crayons that interlock to form a Christmas tree. Item # 449238 is the “Santa Claus Jingle Bell Necklace,” consisting of textile cord necklace with a Santa Claus head shaped pendant. The pendant is made of hollow metal with a bell inside. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the crayon puzzles will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalksother, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Santa Claus Jingle Bell Necklace will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry, of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,