NY F82920

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F82920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2812.90.0000

Ms. Ellen Prins
New Chemic (U.S.) Inc.
50 Chestnut Ridge Road, Suite 117
Montvale, New Jersey 07645

RE: The tariff classification of sulfuryl fluoride (CAS# 2699-79-8) from China

Dear Ms. Prins:

In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for sulfuryl fluoride will be 2812.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, the contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,