NY F82893

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:I11 F82893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries Incorporated
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated February 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 400-702189, is a woman’s cardigan of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features long, hemmed sleeves, a hood with drawstring, a full frontal opening which zips, a hemmed bottom with a drawstring and kangaroo pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director