NY F82891

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2030

Mr. James Kelly
BARTHCO
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa.

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter of February 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. Samples of styles C21660308, C21860058 and C42B4408 were submitted for classification.

Each style is composed of 100% wool knit fabric. Each garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist and has long sleeves. Style C21660308 has a full frontal zippered opening. C21860058 has a full frontal zippered opening with two pockets at the waist. C42B4408 has a hood, full frontal opening with a four button closure, and two pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for C21660308 and C21860058 is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit wool pullovers and similar garments. The rate of duty is 16.4%. The garments fall into textile category 438. The applicable subheading for C42B4408 is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit wool sweaters. The rate of duty is 16.4%. The garment falls into textile category 446. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director