NY F82880

March 10, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Pakistan Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated February 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 3539 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, heavy weight fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 3539 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 3539 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 3539 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski