NY F82853

February 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F82853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2075

Ms. Luisa Megale
Powers Express
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. Megale:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, on behalf of C3 Concepts, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 02CAC1889 and 03CAC1921, are women’s pullovers constructed from 70% cotton, 30% cashmere wool knit fabric. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style 02CAC1889 features a round neckline, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

Style 03CAC1921 is sleeveless and features a shirt collar and a rib knit bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersknitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As products of China, they are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov