NY F82825

February 25, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Ms. Nancy Yung
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Yung:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are women’s blouses composed from knit and woven components. The woven component is constructed from 100 percent silk and the knitted component is constructed from 100 percent cotton.

Style 7338 is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline. The back panel is knit and extends over the front approximately three inches. The front panel is woven and is embellished with a printed design. Style 7337 features a scooped neckline and long sleeves. The front panel and upper sleeves are woven and the back panel and lower sleeves are knit. The front panel is embellished with a printed design. The essential character of both garments is imparted by the woven component.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,