NY F82818

March 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F82818

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven shirt from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000 on behalf of Kellwood, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover, as requested.

Style SSFOO-02D is a women's woven pullover made from 100% cotton, 8-oz. denim fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a straight hemmed bottom, a hood, and a partial front zippered opening that extends from the neck to the top of a kangaroo-style pocket. The pocket is located on the center, front of the garment; has a sewn down flap at the top; and extends below the waistline. Although you conclude that the garment should be classifiable as a jacket, it lacks sufficient features to be considered as such and its overall appearance is that of a shirt.

The applicable subheading for style SSFOO-02D will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's garments of cotton, shirts excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style SSFOO-02D falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,