PD F82816

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit tube top to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, of Lyndhurst, New Jersey.

The submitted sample, designated style number 17970, is a women’s tube top manufactured from a 100% cashmere knit fabric having six stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

The garment is tubular in shape, straight at the top and bottom, and has two side seams. An elastic band, one inch in width, extends around the entire top of the garment. The band is secured to the garment by means of stitching at the top edge.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 14% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director