NY F82795

March 16, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F82795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a Tone Pulse phone from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated February 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a tone pulse phone, (Item #C-17-J-0026). It is a curve shape telephone. It has a desk-top/wall mount base set with a non-detachable type line cord. The telephone has a hook switch, handset hanger (wall mount), receiver, tone/pulse switch, dialing keypad, # button, * button, redial button and microphone.

The applicable subheading for the Tone/Pulse phone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systemsOther: Single line: Other (such as memory, redial, autodial, speaker and the like): Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,