NY F82762

February 16, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F82762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station, San Juan PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of crayons from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures and descriptive literature of the crayons were provided with your letter. The crayons will be imported in boxes of 8 through 96 crayons.

The applicable subheading for the crayons will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailor’s chalksother, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,