NY F82721

February 28, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Travis Hull
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a surround sound processor from China

Dear Mr. Hull:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, on behalf of Equity International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the surround sound processor, identified as model RSP-985, is an audio/video center designed to handle various source components. In addition to equalizing, this processor is also capable of processing and amplifying sound, and switching the sound between various sources.

The applicable subheading for the model RSP-985 surround sound processor will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,