NY F82710

February 10, 2000

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 F82710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.00

Mr. Stanley R. Kuhn
85 Albright Rd.
Hamilton, Ont., Canada L8K 6H1

RE: The tariff classification of printed books from Poland

Dear Mr. Kuhn:

In your letter, undated, addressed to United States Customs Management Center, New York, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling for books, and asked certain questions regarding procedures for making entry.

No sample was received. You describe the books as English language translations of works of literary prose, written initially in Polish, printed in and exported from Poland, which will be imported into the United States directly or through Canada.

The applicable subheading for such books will be 4901.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Printed booksOther (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

For information about the procedural matters referred to, please consult the Customs website at www.customs.ustreas.gov.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,