NY F82702

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F82702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025

HyoJung Suk
J&R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40 Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater from China

Dear Mr. Suk:

This letter replaces the ruling letter that we sent you on January 11, 2000 under file number NY F80861. The purpose of this letter is to correct information provided regarding the current visa and quota requirements from China.

In your letter dated December 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, style 70657, is a long-sleeved, knitted cardigan, manufactured from 100% cotton yarns, further characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, a designed yoke, and a round neckline. It is assumed from the appearance of the garment that it will be produced in the size ranges of 2 to 4 and 4 to 6x.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,and similar articles, knittedof cotton, other, other,girls’. The duty rate will be five per cent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,